Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Last updated: 24 May 2018

At The Canny Company, we believe you should always know what data we collect from you and how we use it. In compliance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) laws effective from 25 May 2018, we have updated our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy so you can make the best decisions about the information that you share with us.

Our Privacy Policy applies to your use of our Services, including this website and describes the kind of information we process, how it is processed and why.

We are a UK private limited liability company (“The Canny Company Ltd”, registered at DPC Accountants, Vernon Rd, Stoke-on-Trent ST4 2QY, United Kingdom, company registration no. 4856842) and we manufacture and sell pet products. We process Personal Data as a Data Controller on behalf of the Customer.

 

Your privacy

The Canny Company takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including a SSL encrypted website and secure customer protected passwords.

The Canny Company Ltd follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our quality products, services and websites (collectively, our “Services”).

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

 

1. Definitions

  • 1.1. "Controller" means an entity that determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data.
  • 1.2. "Customer" means a person or entity that is registered with The Canny Company Ltd to use the Services.
  • 1.3. "Data Protection Laws" means all data protection and privacy laws and regulations of the EU, EEA and their member states, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, applicable to the Processing of Personal Data.
  • 1.4. "GDPR" means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
  • 1.5. "Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • 1.6. "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction. "Process", "Processes" and "Processed" shall be interpreted accordingly.
  • 1.7. "Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or any other body which Processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller.
  • 1.8. "Services" means any product or service provided by The Canny Company Ltd pursuant to The Canny Company Ltd Terms & Conditions ("T&C").
  • 1.9. “Visitor” means any person that uses The Canny Company website.
  • 2.0. “We”, “us”, and “our” refer to The Canny Company Ltd.

 

2. Consent

By accessing our Services, you accept our Privacy Policy and T&C, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, by using our Services you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit our website or use the Service, and any time you voluntarily provide us with information, you agree that you are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of the information that you provide, and you are consenting to receive emails or otherwise be contacted, as described in this Privacy Policy. Whether or not you register or create an account with us, this Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website and the Services.

 

3. What information we Process

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our website. The Canny Company Ltd collects both “Personal Data” and “Non-Personal Data” about you and will Process this data for the duration of the Services, as described in the T&C:

3.1. Personal Data

Customer information: identification and contact data (name, contact details, username, email address); billing information (credit card details, account details, payment information); organisation information (name, address, geographic location, area of responsibility), personal interests or preferences (including purchase history, marketing preferences and publicly available social media profile information); IT information (IP addresses, usage data, cookies data, online navigation data, location data, browser data).

At any time, you may log in and change this information, or remove it. You may decline to provide Personal Data to the Services, however, some of the Personal Data we ask you to provide, for example, your email address, is mandatory for a Service. If you decline to provide it, we may not be able to provide that service to you.

As a Visitor, you can browse our website to find out more about our Services. You are not required to provide us with any Personal Data as a Visitor.

3.2. Non-Personal Data

Browser and device information: location, device type, model, number, type of browser or operating system, the time and date of access, browsing activity, screen resolution, plug-ins, add-ons and the version of the Services you are using, and other information that does not personally identify you.

Information from your use of the Services and information from other sources: we may receive information about how and when you use the Services, store it in log files or other types of files associated with your account and link it to other information we collect about you. Also, we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers and our joint marketing partners. This information may include, for example, time, date, browser used, demographic information, device information (such as device type, model, number, type of browser or operating system, IP addresses), location and online behavioural data (such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links), actions you have taken, anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.

 

4. Purposes of Processing

4.1. Service Operation

The Canny Company Ltd uses collected information for the operation of the Services, to maintain the quality of the Service, to provide general statistics regarding use of the Service, to promote and analyse the Services, to provide customer support and send information about the Services, to protect the rights and safety of Customers, third-parties and our own, to send customised informational or promotional content and provide suggestions according to marketing preferences, to ensure observance of our T&C and meet the legal requirements, to verify identity and provide information, manage payments, to understand demographics, Customer interests and needs, and other trends among users.

4.2. Customisation

We may combine Personal Data with other information we Process to customise informational content and enhance our ability to provide Services according to marketing preferences, restrictions or for advertising, targeting purposes or to develop and provide you with more relevant products and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

5. How we collect your information

5.1. Data provided by our Customers

Customers provide data when signing up for an account with our website, when purchasing one of our Services or when subscribing to our mailing list. We occasionally use sign up forms, landing pages and other ‘opt-in’ methods to collect Personal Data. We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

5.2. Tracking technologies

In connection with the performance of the Services, The Canny Company Ltd uses cookies. Cookies are tiny files of data that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can change this in your browser settings. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all of our website’s functionality. We use cookies to improve your experience and by collecting this data, we can store information so that you don’t have to re-enter it every time you visit our website. We also use it to monitor visitor metrics to our website such as page views, time on site, number of visitors, etc.

5.3. Log Data monitoring

We may collect log data whenever you access our website or sign up to our newsletter. This data could include things like an IP address, browser type and version, the pages you visit on our website and other user statistics. When you access The Canny Company with a mobile device, log data may include the type of device, your mobile unique ID, the IP address of your device, mobile operating system and other mobile statistics.

5.4. Third-party services

We may use third-party services, such as Google Analytics and Facebook, that collect and analyse log data to help us improve our Service and occasionally to use for targeted online advertising. Our third-party partners may use cookies or other tracking technologies to provide you advertising on other sites based on your browsing activities and interests. You can find more information about these practices, including how to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

6. Transferring to third-party companies

6.1. Sharing information

We will never sell, rent, or lease your Personal Data to a third party, but we may share collected information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy with third-parties that help The Canny Company Ltd provide, improve, promote or support Services, that help with our business operations and assist in the delivery of our Services, or those performing services for us, for example, payment processors, hosting services, logistics and despatch operations, analytics, content delivery services, advertising partners, etc., in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may also share information with third parties if required to do so by law or if you violate our T&C.

6.2. Disclosure

We may disclose Non-Personal Data for any purpose because this information cannot be used to identify you or another person.

 

7. Email communications & opting out

7.1. Emails

From time to time you may receive from us emails related to our Services. Based on the Personal Data that you provide us, we may communicate with you in response to your inquiries to provide the Services you request and to manage your account. We may also use your Personal Data to send you updates and other promotional communications. Every email will contain a link to be able to opt-out of receiving it. We may still send important messages regarding administrative matters, updates, disputes, and customer service issues that are required to provide the Services.

7.2. Opting out

If you no longer want to be contacted by us, you can unsubscribe directly from our newsletter or contact us directly to update or delete your data. We will retain personal information we Process on your behalf for as long as needed to provide our Services or to comply with our obligations.

 

8. Safety of your information

8.1. Data security

The Canny Company Ltd takes reasonable precautions, technical and organisational security measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, follows industry best practices in order to protect your Personal Data from any unauthorised or unlawful breach of security that leads to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to Personal Data and to preserve the security and confidentiality of the data. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such precautions. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

8.2. Customer responsibility

The customer is responsible for reviewing the information made available by The Canny Company Ltd relating to its data security and making an independent determination as to whether the Services meet Customer’s requirements and legal obligations under Data Protection Laws. Also, Customer is responsible for its secure use of the Services, including securing its account authentication credentials, protecting the security of Personal Data when in transit to and from the Services and taking any appropriate steps to securely encrypt or backup any Personal Data uploaded to the Services.

 

9. Data Protection

9.1. Monitoring

We reserve the right to monitor your data from time to time to make sure it complies with our TOS.

9.2. Security procedures

We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your Personal Data to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our website, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

 

10. Links to other websites

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

 

11. Age of consent

By using the Service, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age.

 

12. Merger or acquisition

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to Process your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

13. Changes

The Canny Company Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

 

14. More about your information – your rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by changing your profile on our website. Please include your name, address and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the address below. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

 

15. Questions About Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy


If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

As an alternative, you may contact us by either of the following means:

  • By Mail: Attn: Office of the Data Protection Officer, The Canny Company Ltd, Suite 455, 275 Deansgate, Manchester M3 4EL, United Kingdom 
  • By Phone: +44 (0)161 706 0048

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
, Wycliffe House
, Water Lane
, Wilmslow
, Cheshire
 SK9 5AF, United Kingdom.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.